*All film screenings, talks and discussions take place on the ground floor. The Saloon on the first floor is available as an open space for exchanging thoughts, networking and relaxation during the whole festival.*



Wednesday Oct 31st – Opening

18:30 Opening film I / Austrian premiere!
Earthrise
US, 2018, 29 min, English OV

19:30 Opening film II + Q&A / Austrian premiere!
Metamorphosis
CA, 2018, 85 min, English OV
+ Q&A with filmmakers Nova Ami and Velcrow Ripper (via videostream)

After and in between events: Filmbeisl at the Saloon (first floor)
Open space to hang out, talk about the films or relax


Thursday Nov 1st – Refugee Realities

13:00-14:30 Input + Austausch
Seebrücke Graz
Für ein offenes Europa, solidarische Städte und sichere Häfen
Mit Brigitte Kratzwald, u.a.

15:00 Film + Gespräch
Greek Diary
AT, 2018, 65 min, English and Arabic with German subtitles
+ Gespräch mit Filmemacher Heinz Trenczak, den Protagonist*innen Wolfgang Feigl und Andreas Polegeg, Mazen Chama, u.a.

17:00-19:00 Get-together + Sharing
Miteinander im Forum (Together at Forum)

19:00 Dinner for Everybody

20:00 Film + Gespräch
The New Children of Golzow
DE, 2017, 90 min, German, English and Arabic with German subtitles
+ Gespräch mit Protagonist Frank Schütz (Bürgermeister von Golzow) (via Videostream), u.a.

After and in between events: Filmbeisl at the Saloon (first floor)
Open space to hang out, talk about the films or relax

Recommendation: Exhibition at < rotor > center for contemporary art, Volksgartenstrasse 6a (until Nov 24th)
Guerrilla of Enlightenment
THEY WON´T BEAR HIDING BEHIND WALLS AND FENCES

MO–FR 10am–6pm, SA 12pm–4pm, closed on Sundays and holidays


Friday Nov 2nd – Earth Protectors

18:00 Film
Jane
US, 2017, 90 min, English OV with German subtitles

20:00 Film + Q&A / Austrian premiere!
Silas
CA/ZA/KE, 2017, 80 min, English OV
+ Q&A with the film’s subject Silas Siakor (via videostream)

After and in between events: Filmbeisl at the Saloon (first floor)
Open space to hang out, talk about the films or relax


Saturday Nov 3rd – Earth Protectors / Forests and Rivers

18:00 Film + Q&A / Austrian premiere!
The Guardians
US, 2018, 70 min, Spanish with English subtitles, English
+ Q&A with filmmaker Tessa Moran (via videostream)

20:30 Film + Gespräch
Blue Heart
US, 2018, 42 min, OF mit deutschen Untertiteln
+ Gespäch mit Professor Steven Weiss (Ökologe)

After and in between events: Filmbeisl at the Saloon (first floor)
Open space to hang out, talk about the films or relax


Sunday Nov 4th – Earth Protectors / Climate Justice

18:00 Film + Gespräch / Austrian premiere!
Anote’s Ark
CA, 2018, 77 min, English OV
+ Gespräch mit N.N.

20:30 Film + Q&A / Austrian premiere!
The Reluctant Radical
US, 2018, 77 min, English OV
+ Q&A with the film’s subject Ken Ward (via videostream)

After and in between events: Filmbeisl at the Saloon (first floor)
Open space to hang out, talk about the films or relax


Monday Nov 5th – Earth Protectors / Sustainable Agriculture

18:00 Film + Gespräch
Das Wunder von Mals
IT, 2018, 84 min, Deutsche Originalfassung
+ Gespräch mit N.N.

20:30 Film + Q&A / European premiere!
Dirt Rich
US, 2018, 88 min, English OV
+ Q&A with Tbc

After and in between events: Filmbeisl at the Saloon (first floor)
Open space to hang out, talk about the films or relax


Tuesday Nov 6th – Earth Protectors / Oceans

18:00 Film + Q&A / Austrian premiere!
Blue
AU, 2017, 70 min, English OV
+ Q&A with Tbc

20:30 Film + Q&A / European premiere!
Chasing The Thunder
US, 2018, 98 min, English OV
+ Q&A with film subject captain Peter Hammarstedt of Sea Shepherd

After and in between events: Filmbeisl at the Saloon (first floor)
Open space to hang out, talk about the films or relax


Wednesday Nov 7th – Program Break

Today at Forum Stadtpark: 19:00 Gespräch
Debating Society #7: 100 Jahre Republik und die Revolution in Österreich


Thursday Nov 8th – Human-Animal Relations

17:00 Film + Q&A / Austrian premiere!
Elephant Path – Njaia Njoku
US, 2018, 52 min, English and Sangho with English subtitles
+ Q&A with film subject Andrea Turkalo (via videostream)

19:00 Film + Q&A / Austrian premiere!
Empathy
ES, 2017, 75 min, Spanish with English subtitles
+ Q&A with film subject Jennifer Berengueras (via videostream)

21:00 Performance
Spiegelreflex

After and in between events: Filmbeisl at the Saloon (first floor)
Open space to hang out, talk about the films or relax


Friday Nov 9th – Feminism in Action

15:00-18:00 Workshop (im 1. Stock)
Empowerment-Workshop
Hosted by queer Referate der ÖH Uni Graz, HTU Graz und Med ÖH Graz

18:30 Film + Gespräch / Austrian premiere!
Boys Who Like Girls
FI/NO/IN, 2018, 68 min, English OV
+ Gespräch mit Johanna Stadlbauer & Josua Russmann (Verein für Männer- und Geschlechterthemen Steiermark), u.a.

21:00 Film + Q&A
Silvana
SE, 2017, 91 min, Schwedisch mit deutschen Untertiteln
+ Q&A with the film’s subject Silvana Imam (via videostream)

After and in between events: Filmbeisl at the Saloon (first floor)
Open space to hang out, talk about the films or relax


Saturady Nov 10th – Contested Democracy

Ab 14:00 Workshop
Freie Meinung – Freie Medien. Radio selber machen! (Teil 1)
Von Radio Helsinki

14:00-17:00 Workshop
Future Games for Democracy!
Theaterlabor zu aktuellen Herausforderungen
Mit Silvia Gangl und Martin Vieregg (InterACT)

18:00 Film + Q&A / Austrian premiere!
What Is Democracy?
CA, 2018, 107 min, English and Arabic, Spanish, Greek with English subtitles
+ Q&A with filmmaker Astra Taylor (via videostream)

21:00 Film + Q&A / Österreichpremiere!
Türkei – Ringen um Demokratie
TR, 2017, 53 min, Türkische OF mit deutschen Untertiteln
+ Q&A with filmmaker Imre Azem (via videostream)

After and in between events: Filmbeisl at the Saloon (first floor)
Open space to hang out, talk about the films or relax


Sunday Nov 11th – Contested Democracy

Ab 10:00 Workshop im Radio Helsinki, Schönaugasse 8
Freie Meinung – Freie Medien. Radio selber machen! (Teil 2)
Von Radio Helsinki

18:00 Film + Q&A / European premiere!
Keepers of the Future
SV/US/CA, 2017, 24 min, Spanish with English subtitles
+ Q&A with executive producer Karolo Aparicio (via videostream)

19:00 Dinner for Everybody

20:00 Closing Film
All Creatures Welcome
DE, 2018, 91 min, Deutsch / Englisch mit deutschen Untertiteln